My County Poster Contest 2016

My County Poster Contest Winners Honored On April 20th

Twelve winners of the 24th Annual My County Poster Contest were honored on April 20th at the Cape May County Court House in the presence of family, teachers and friends.  The twelve winners were among 257 fourth grade students from 11 elementary schools who submitted poster entries in the contest sponsored by Cape May County’s Constitutional Officers - County Clerk Rita Marie Fulginiti, Sheriff Gary G. Schaffer and Surrogate M. Susan Sheppard.
 

The winners are as follows:



1st Place   Paige Hearon, Dennis Township Elementary School

2nd Place  Isabella Pasciucco, Cape Trinity Catholic School

3rd Place   Amber Robson, Cape Trinity Catholic School

 

Honorable Mention:

Liliana Pelaez, Margaret Mace Elementary School

Dani Shaw, Cape Trinity Catholic School

Sinaia Hills, Glenwood Avenue School

Joanna McShaffry, Cape Trinity Catholic School

Matthew Murray, Ocean City Intermediate School

Liam Gibson, Bishop McHugh Regional Catholic School

Marcella Mogavero, Maud Abrams Elementary School

Valeria Diaz, Woodbine Elementary School

Amelia Rendzak, Crest Memorial School

 

Winners received a book bag filled with items and a personalized mug.  The 1st place winner also received a $100.00 gift card, a home room pizza party lunch and a private tour of the Cape May County Zoo.  2nd and 3rd place winners also received a $50.00 gift card.
 
The annual event is hosted by the Constitutional Officers during April National County Government Month to bring awareness of the function of county government to fourth graders, who regularly study the topic as part of their curriculum. The winning posters are on display through Friday, May 6 in the West Lobby of the Cape May County Court House.  The winning posters will be featured on a 2017 color poster calendar distributed to the winners and 2017 fourth grade class.  

1st Place: Paige Hearon, Dennis Twp Elementary

1st Place: Paige Hearon, Dennis Twp Elementary

1st Place: Paige Hearon, Dennis Twp Elementary

Paige Hearon, Dennis Twp Elementary

2nd Place: Isabella Pasciucco, Cape Trinity Catholic

2nd Place: Isabella Pasciucco, Cape Trinity Catholic

2nd Place: Isabella Pasciucco, Cape Trinity Catholic

Isabella Pasciucco, Cape Trinity Catholic

3rd Place: Amber Robson, Cape Trinity Catholic

3rd Place: Amber Robson, Cape Trinity Catholic

3rd Place: Amber Robson, Cape Trinity Catholic

Amber Robson, Cape Trinity Catholic

Honorable Mention: Dani Shaw, Cape Trinity School

Honorable Mention: Dani Shaw, Cape Trinity School

Honorable Mention: Joanna McShaffrey, Cape Trinity School

Honorable Mention: Joanna McShaffrey, Cape Trinity School

Honorable Mention: Liliana Pelaez, Margaret Mace School

Honorable Mention: Liliana Pelaez, Margaret Mace School

Honorable Mention: Marcella Mogavero, Maud Abrams School

Honorable Mention: Marcella Mogavero, Maud Abrams School

Honorable Mention: Matthew Murray, Ocean City Intermediate School

Honorable Mention: Matthew Murray, Ocean City Intermediate School

Honorable Mention: Sinaia Hills, Glenwood Ave School

Honorable Mention: Sinaia Hills, Glenwood Ave School