Ankole Watusi

Contact Us


DSCN4555

Ankole Watusi

Latin Name: Bos Taurus Taurus watusi

Other Name: Ankole Longhorn Cattle

Habitat and Range: Originated in Africa now widely distributed for meat.

Captive/ Wild Lifespan: up to 20 years.

Gestation: after 9 months 1 calf is born weighing 30-50 pounds.

Diet: Savannah Grasses and leaves in the Africa

Adaptations: The horns are an adaptation to a hot climate and allowing dispersal of excess body heat.

IUCN Status: Not Listed

Conservation: No threats on populations at this time.

Did you Know: Watusi cattle hold the record for having the largest circumference on their horns. A bull named CT Woodie held the record with 40.75 inches in circumference on his horns.

Here at the CMC Zoo: We have one cow, Bertha and one bull Jeff. Bertha was born September 1, 2010 and she was acquired from Lake Tobias Wildlife Park. Jeff our bull, was a private donation in 2008 and his birth date is unknown.