Annual My County Poster Contest

Not everyone is aware that Cape May County government is responsible for county road maintenance, an animal shelter, a jail, a nursing home, land recording, voting, protecting the rights of minors, and much more.

To promote awareness of the work accomplished by County Government, the County Surrogate, the County Clerk and the Sheriff of Cape May County sponsor the MY COUNTY POSTER CONTEST. The annual event brings awareness of the function of county government to fourth grade students who study local government as part of their curriculum. Students are invited to create a poster depicting something about Cape May County.

This year in commemoration of April as National County Government Month one of the Constitutional Officers will Personally deliver the award to each winner in his/her school at a date and time arranged in advanced with the teacher.

1st Place Winner receives a $100.00 Visa Gift Card, a pizza party with his/her homeroom classmates, and a goodie bag
2nd & 3rd Place Winners each receive a $50.00 Visa Gift Card and a goodie bag
9 Honorable Mention Winners will be honored and receive a goodie bag

The 2021 winners are as follows:
1st Place, Camryn Schiemer, Upper Township Elementary School
2nd Place Delia Arzio, Upper Township Elementary School
3rd Place Isabel Brown, Wildwood Catholic Academy

Honorable Mention Winners:

George Rose, CMC Special Services
Sean Cunniff, Crest Memorial School
Patrick Sexton, WIldwood Catholic Academy
Hannah LIck, Upper Township Elementary School
Kendall Hunter, Middle Township Elementary School
Cameron Menkins, Margaret Mace School
Charlie Bosko, Cape May City Elementary School
Rasheem Jones, Glenwood Avenue Elementary School
Isabella Randazzo, Ocean City Intermediate School

1st Place Camryn Schiemer - Upper Township - Mrs. Drewnowski
1st Place - Camryn Schiemer 
Upper Township Elementary School
2nd Place Delia Arzio- Upper Township - Mrs. Adams - Ms. Cook

2nd Place - Delia Arzio 
Upper Township Elementary

3rd Place - Isabel Brown - Wildwood Catholic Academy - Mrs. Sexton

3rd Place - Isabel Brown
Wildwood Catholic Academy

Honorable Mention Winners:

Honorable Mention - George Rose - CMC Special Services

George Rose - CMC Special Services

Honorable Mention - Sean Cunniff - Crest Memorial Elementary School - Mrs. Enis

Sean Cunniff - Crest Memorial School

Honorable Mention - Patrick Sexton - Wildwood Catholic Academy - Mrs. Sexton

Patrick Sexton - Wildwood Catholic Academy

Honorable Mention - Hannah Lick - Upper Township - Mrs. Krzyk

Hannah Lick - Upper Township Elementary School

Honorable Mention - Kendall Hunter - Middle Township Elementary - Mr.Betson

Kendall Hunter - Middle Township Elementary School

Honorable Mention - Cameron Menkins - Margaret Mace School - Mrs. Nichols
Cameron Menkins - Margaret Mace School
Honorable Mention - Charlie Bosko - Cape May City Elementary School - Ms. Fruchtman
Charlie Bosko - Cape May City Elementary School
Honorable Mention - Rasheem Jones - Glenwood Avenue Elementary School - Mrs. DeWeesep
Rasheem Jones - Glenwood Avenue Elementary School
Honorable Mention - Isabella Randazzo - Ocean City Intermediate School - Miss. Kirey
Isabella Randazzo - Ocean City Intermediate School